Schedule

Wednesday, July 29

19:00 – 21:00

Welcome reception/Registration event, Hotel Marriott Pushkin

Thursday, July 30

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome words and agenda

Anton Konushin, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia and Evelyne Viegas, Microsoft Research, USA

9:15 – 10:30

Overview of Machine Learning and Intelligence at Microsoft Research

P. Anandan, Microsoft Research, USA

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 12:45

Model-Based Machine Learning

Christopher Bishop, Microsoft Research, UK

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 16:00

Modeling Images, Videos and Text Using the Caffe Deep Learning Library (1)

Kate Saenko, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:30

Machine Learning hackathon set-up – tutorial (1)

Isabelle Guyon, Lukasz Romaszko and Arthur Pesah, ChaLearn, USA

Friday, July 31

9:00 – 10:00

Azure Machine Learning Services

Mona Soliman Habib, Microsoft, USA

10:00 – 11:00

Machine Learning Hackathon tutorial (2)

Isabelle Guyon, Lukasz Romaszko and Arthur Pesah, ChaLearn, USA

Olga Liakhovich, Microsoft, USA

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00

Machine Learning Hackathon

Isabelle Guyon, Lukasz Romaszko and Arthur Pesah, ChaLearn, USA

Olga Liakhovich, Microsoft, USA

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 16:00

Machine Learning Hackathon

Isabelle Guyon, Lukasz Romaszko and Arthur Pesah, ChaLearn, USA

Olga Liakhovich, Microsoft, USA

16:00 – 16:15

Cofee break

16:15 – 17:00

Machine Learning Hackathon

Isabelle Guyon, Lukasz Romaszko and Arthur Pesah, ChaLearn, USA

Olga Liakhovich, Microsoft, USA

17:30 – 18:00

Hackathon Winners and presentations

Saturday, August 1

9:00 – 11:00

Modeling Images, Videos and Text Using the Caffe Deep Learning Library (2)

Kate Saenko, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA

11:00 – 11:15

Cofee break

11:15 – 13:00

Bayesian inference and latent variable models in machine learning (1)

Dmitry Vetrov, Higher School of Economics, Russia

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:45

Deep Learning (1)

Ruslan Salakhutdinov, University of Toronto, Canada

15:45 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40

MatrixNet and Applications

Michael Levin, Yandex Data Factory, Russia

16:40 – 17:30

ACM Europe mission and activities

Fabrizio Gagliardi, ACM Europe

18:00 – 19:30

ACM Europe Party

Sunday, August 2

9:00 – 21:00

Free time

Monday, August 3

9:00 – 11:00

Learning with Structured Inputs and Outputs (1)

Christoph Lampert, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00

Bayesian inference and latent variable models in machine learning (2)

Dmitry Vetrov, Higher School of Economics, Russia

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 16:00

Deep Learning (2)

Ruslan Salakhutdinov, University of Toronto, Canada

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 18:00

Data Science lab and Machine Learning hackathon continued

Tuesday, August 4

9:00 – 11:00

Learning with Structured Inputs and Outputs (2)

Christoph Lampert, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00

Causality and Network Reconstruction (1)

Isabelle Guyon, ChaLearn, USA

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

Deep Learning with GPUs

Maxim Milakov, NVIDIA, Russia

15:00 – 16:00

Data Science

Mona Soliman Habib, Microsoft, USA

16:00 – 16:15

Coffee break

16:15 – 17:15

Machine Learning for Videos

Anton Konushin, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

17:15 – 18:00

Machine Learning Hackathon final submissions including one slide presentation

Wednesday, August 5

9:00 – 11:00

Causality and Network Reconstruction (2)

Isabelle Guyon, ChaLearn, USA

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 13:00

Advanced Analytics Process in Azure

Mona Soliman Habib, Microsoft, USA

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:15

Machine Learning Applications in Medicine

Olga Senyukova, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

15:15 – 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 – 16:30

Students Hackathon Team Presentations

16:30 – 17:00

Artificial Intelligence Academic Programs at Microsoft Research

Evelyne Viegas, Microsoft Research, USA

19:00 – 21:30

Closing ceremony at Yandex building (including diplomas and concluding remarks) and dinner